Private well water, explained
Well water is a different job. Iron, manganese, hardness, low pH, sediment and bacteria all need their own treatment step, and the order matters.
Water utility
Private well
- Hardness
- Unknown until tested
- Unknown until tested (approximate, confirm with latest report)
- Disinfectant
- Varies
- We confirm before ordering media
- Source
- Your own well and pump
Serves: Western Loudoun, western Prince William, Fauquier, Clifton and Great Falls pockets of Fairfax, western Howard and much of rural Maryland.
Checked September 2026. Source: Loudoun County well water testing program.
Hardness: Unknown until tested
Well hardness in the DMV ranges from soft to very hard depending on the rock your well sits in. Only a lab test tells you the number. Anything above 7 grains per gallon is classified as hard. In practice that means scale on fixtures and shower glass, spotted dishes and mineral buildup inside water heaters and tankless units.
Disinfectant: Varies
Private wells are not disinfected by anyone but you. Bacteria testing is part of every well assessment.
Seasonal changes: Not applicable.
PFAS
Private wells are not monitored by any utility. We add PFAS to the lab panel on request.
Lead
Acidic well water (low pH) is the most common cause of copper and lead pickup from plumbing. A neutralizer fixes the cause.
What we recommend on Private well water
A certified lab test, then a written system design and quote. We do not sell well systems from a package price.
Figures checked September 2026 against Loudoun County well water testing program. Utilities update reports annually; if you see a newer figure, tell us and we will update this page.
Pricing for Private well homes
Prices include equipment, a licensed plumber's installation and startup for a standard install. If anything about your home changes the price, you hear it before we book the plumber, not after.
Whole-Home + Drinking Water
The complete package for a municipal-water home.
$2,499installed
- Metered whole-home softener
- Catalytic carbon for chloramine and chlorine
- Sediment pre-filter and bypass
- 5-stage under-sink reverse osmosis with faucet
- Licensed installation, startup and salt
Whole-Home Only
Soft, chlorine-free water at every tap and shower.
$1,899installed
- Metered whole-home softener
- Catalytic carbon media
- Sediment pre-filter and bypass
- Licensed installation, startup and salt
- Add reverse osmosis any time
Reverse Osmosis Only
Clean drinking water for condos and kitchens.
$799installed
- 5-stage NSF/ANSI 58 system
- Removes lead, PFAS and dissolved solids
- Dedicated lead-free faucet
- Optional fridge and ice line
- Licensed installation and first filters
Standard install covers
- Main water line, a drain and an outlet within reach in a basement, garage or utility room
- Kitchen sink with cabinet space for the reverse osmosis unit
- Copper or PEX supply lines in serviceable condition
- Permit where your jurisdiction requires one
Quoted before we book
- Long plumbing runs to reach the main line, or adding a drain or outlet
- Crawlspace or exterior installs, and galvanized pipe that needs replacing
- Private wells: lab test first, then a system designed to the results
- Fridge and ice maker line for the reverse osmosis unit